+31 88 – 7660500 info@itchannelcompany.com

We take care of your personal information

Read our Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The IT Channel Company, located at Leusderend 20 3832 RC Leusden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

The IT Channel Company (itchannelcompany.com)

Leusderend 20 3832 RC Leusden 033-7600530

Wouter van Grootheest is the Data Protection Officer of The IT Channel Company. He can be reached via info@itchannelcompany.nl

 

Personal data that we process

The IT Channel Company processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

 

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • General information that comes from online sources and from social media

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@itchannelcompany.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The IT Channel Company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Sending our newsletter and / or commercial communications
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • inform you about changes to our services and products
  • The IT Channel Company analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision-making

The IT Channel Company does NOT take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (eg a The IT Channel Company employee) sitting in between. The IT Channel Company uses the following computer programs or systems: Microsoft CRM for storing and processing personal data and tracking interest areas.

 

How long we store personal data

The IT Channel Company does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

The IT Channel Company provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The IT Channel Company uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The IT Channel Company uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/. You can also revoke our cookies by pressing the following button: Revoke cookies

 

Processors

The visit statistics for marketing campaigns are processed via Google Analytics and then registered in the online CRM application Microsoft Dynamics. These SaaS applications can be designated as processors in the context of the GDPR.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The IT Channel Company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your digital file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@itchannelcompany.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The IT Channel Company also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

How we protect personal data

The IT Channel Company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We have secured the web forms through SSL certificates. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@itchannelcompany.com